Get started4 Oak Hill is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Hollesley, Woodbridge, Woodbridge (IP12 3JY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2024) returns a B (score 82), comfortably above the UK average. Main heating runs on oil. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£231/sq ft) was about 66.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £347,500.
4 Oak Hill ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
4 Oak Hill has an approved extension on the planning record.
Latest sale on 4 Oak Hill was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£367,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 28 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 4 Oak Hill lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,482
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Erection of conservatory
13 September 2024Most recent
£347,500
+568.3%over 28 years27 August 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP12 3JY: £270,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
IP12 3RD
Oak Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Hollesley Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB