Get started9 Blossom Grove is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9XS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2015) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since February 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £155,000 sits 177% above the 1996 sale of £55,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£81/sq ft) was about 36.3% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 May 2025
9 Blossom Grove has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£155,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£55,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 9 Blossom Grove stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£874
Street avg £1,730
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Housemartin Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.8dB

16 February 1996Most recent
£55,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9XS: £127,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
HU8 9QZ
Closest school
0.8 km
Biggin Hill Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB