Get started2 Coldstream Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
At 102 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £125,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 1998–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £138,000 is 10.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 32.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 2 Coldstream Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£138,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 2 Coldstream Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,225
Street avg £1,096
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hebden Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£125,000
+113.7%over 8 months6 October 2021
£58,500
-20.9%over 15 years13 April 2006
£74,000
+179.2%over 8 years27 February 1998
£26,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9LS: £76,500 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Thanet Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.