Get started4 Coldstream Close is a semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9LS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Across 2010–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £120,000 sits 92% above the 2020 sale of £62,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £62,500.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£120,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 11 years.
£62,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 11 years.
4 Coldstream Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£906
Street avg £1,160
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hebden Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 November 2020Most recent
£62,500
+45.3%over 10 years29 January 2010
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9LS: £90,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
HU8 9TG
Closest school
0.5 km
Thanet Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB