Get started3 Bellfield Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Hull (HU8 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). Across 2012–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 55.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 33% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£136/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (December 2013).
3 Bellfield Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Aug 2023
3 Bellfield Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 55.6% per year over 1 year.
£169,950
Growth on file: 55.6% per year over 1 year.
3 Bellfield Avenue is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,465
Street avg £1,072
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bellfield School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2013Most recent
£169,950
+68.3%over 1 year2 October 2012
£101,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DS: £175,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU8 9FH
Closest school
0.1 km
Bellfield Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB