Get started7 Alwoodley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1997–2017, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.8% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £200,000 is 32.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£156/sq ft) was about 48.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£200,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£151,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 7 Alwoodley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £1,684
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilberforce College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£151,000
+8.6%over 9 years2 November 2007
£139,000
-0.7%over 10 months21 December 2006
£139,950
+27.3%over 3 years19 December 2003
£109,950
+89.7%over 6 years28 February 1997
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DJ: £198,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilberforce College. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.