Get started25 Alwoodley Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hull (HU8 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 84% of similar EPCs). Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 95.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £210,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 27 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 27 years.
On years held, 25 Alwoodley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,386
Street avg £1,647
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilberforce College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

31 May 2024Most recent
£210,000
+6.1%over 2 years23 June 2021
£198,000
+164.0%over 18 years19 July 2002
£75,000
+25.1%over 5 years20 December 1996
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DJ: £185,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 9DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilberforce College. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.