Get started40 Alwoodley Close is a detached house in Hull (HU8 9DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Most recent transfer: September 2020 at £170,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £204,000 is 20% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Oct 2024
40 Alwoodley Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£204,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
Price per m²
£1,977
Street avg £1,668
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wilberforce College — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

11 September 2020Most recent
£170,000
-5.6%31 July 2020
£180,000
+2.3%over 2 years29 June 2018
£176,000
+63.0%over 14 years4 July 2003
£108,000
+35.4%over 1 year1 July 2002
£79,750
+14.0%over 6 years26 June 1996
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 9DJ: £198,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
HU8 9DJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Wilberforce College. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.