Get started7 Brecon Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in September 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1996–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 17.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 sits 71.8% above the 2005 sale of £59,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 44.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 65 m² it's 21.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 8 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs).
7 Brecon Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.1% per year over 9 years.
£59,950
Growth on file: 17.1% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for 7 Brecon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£922
Street avg £807
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 September 2005Most recent
£59,950
+57.8%over 6 months24 March 2005
£38,000
+123.5%over 6 years17 June 1998
£17,000
+20.1%over 1 year23 July 1996
£14,150
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8TW: £57,000 (2023–2008).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.