Get started5 Brecon Avenue is an end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2013) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Across 1995–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 79.9% above the 2023 sale of £63,371. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£105/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £63,371 in March 2023.
5 Brecon Avenue sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jul 2023
Latest sale on 5 Brecon Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 28 years.
£63,371
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 5 Brecon Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,132
Street avg £777
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

16 March 2023Most recent
£63,371
+11.2%over 3 years17 January 2020
£57,000
+50.0%over 6 years25 October 2013
£38,000
+73.1%over 13 years7 June 2000
£21,950
-3.5%over 4 years7 July 1995
£22,750
+54.2%9 May 1995
£14,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8TW: £57,500 (2016–2005).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.