Get started2 Brecon Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8TW). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 1996–2016, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 sits 126% above the 2016 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£116/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 40 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (55 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 2 Brecon Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,250
Street avg £760
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chestnut Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

29 February 2016Most recent
£50,000
-13.0%over 7 years10 March 2008
£57,500
+43.9%over 2 years22 April 2005
£39,950
+77.6%over 1 year25 April 2003
£22,500
+9.8%over 7 years19 April 1996
£20,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8TW: £57,000 (2023–2006).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU8 8TP
Closest school
0.1 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 36 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.