Get started4 Beech Avenue is a semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Last sale on file: £130,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Across 2000–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.7% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £183,000 is 40.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£140/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Beech Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 22 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 22 years.
4 Beech Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,512
Street avg £1,659
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Jalland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2021Most recent
£130,000
+11.1%over 16 years17 December 2004
£117,000
+105.4%over 2 years15 February 2002
£56,950
+18.8%over 1 year10 March 2000
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QH: £185,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
HU8 8AN
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.