Get started18 Beech Avenue is a semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
At 72 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 15 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold July 2019 for £145,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 1999–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 25.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
18 Beech Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£145,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 18 Beech Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,014
Street avg £1,620
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Jalland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

31 July 2019Most recent
£145,000
-9.4%29 March 2019
£160,000
+131.9%over 16 years27 January 2003
£69,000
+53.3%over 3 years12 March 1999
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QH: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.