Get started16 Beech Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Garden Village, Hull, Hull (HU8 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1160 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 sits 209.9% above the 2001 sale of £61,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£53/sq ft) was about 57.2% below the postcode norm. At 108 m² it's 22.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (88 m² median across 15 EPCs).
16 Beech Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Oct 2021
16 Beech Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£61,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 16 Beech Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£575
Street avg £1,731
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Jalland Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

5 October 2001Most recent
£61,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8QH: £185,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
HU8 8DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Mersey Primary Academy. 35 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB