Get started3 Brendon Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sold March 2020 for £113,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 23.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 39 EPCs). Across 2005–2020, sale prices on this property compounded at 2.4% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 26.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 31.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 15 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 15 years.
3 Brendon Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,548
Street avg £1,366
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brendon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

27 March 2020Most recent
£113,000
+29.1%over 9 years30 June 2010
£87,500
+6.1%over 2 years31 October 2007
£82,500
+3.1%over 2 years1 September 2005
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8JE: £106,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 8HQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcott Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.