Get started41 Brendon Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2013. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sold March 2024 for £102,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Across 2001–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 7.1% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £115,000 is 12.7% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 73.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 50 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (60 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Brendon Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Price for 41 Brendon Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£115,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 22 years.
£102,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 22 years.
41 Brendon Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,040
Street avg £1,350
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brendon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory to rear (3.62m long x 4.1m wide x 3.5m high; 11'10" x 13'5" x 11'5").
22 March 2024Most recent
£102,000
+7.4%over 1 year11 November 2022
£95,000
+8.0%over 15 years27 April 2007
£88,000
+95.8%over 3 years25 July 2003
£44,950
+104.3%over 1 year30 November 2001
£22,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8JE: £106,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcott Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.