Get started7 Brendon Avenue is a mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £90,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2005–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 is 30% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 18.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7 Brendon Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 20 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 20 years.
On years held, 7 Brendon Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,385
Street avg £1,371
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brendon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£90,000
+4.7%5 December 2024
£86,000
-1.1%over 6 years2 March 2018
£87,000
+28.9%over 12 years12 August 2005
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8JE: £110,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcott Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.