Get started39 Brendon Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 8JE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Across 1996–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 15.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£173/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £110,000 in August 2024.
39 Brendon Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 28 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 28 years.
39 Brendon Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,864
Street avg £1,356
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brendon Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

2 August 2024Most recent
£110,000
+41.0%over 7 years13 April 2017
£78,000
-6.0%over 10 years14 February 2007
£83,000
+137.1%over 5 years23 May 2001
£35,000
+11.1%over 5 years29 March 1996
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 8JE: £106,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
HU8 8TT
Closest school
0.5 km
Westcott Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.