Get started3 Whitby Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 558 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in June 2005. Across 2002–2005, sale prices on this property compounded at 31% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 190% above the 2005 sale of £40,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
3 Whitby Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2020
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 31.0% per year over 3 years.
£40,000
Growth on file: 31.0% per year over 3 years.
On epc rating, 3 Whitby Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£772
Street avg £865
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

23 June 2005Most recent
£40,000
+100.0%over 2 years29 November 2002
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HW: £69,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
HU8 7HQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.