Get started2 Whitby Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU8 7HW). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Across 2005–2013, sale prices on this property compounded at 8.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £117,000 sits 134% above the 2013 sale of £50,000. At 70 m² it's 25% larger than the typical home in the postcode (56 m² median across 14 EPCs). On the market in May 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Whitby Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2005.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 8 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 2 Whitby Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£714
Street avg £870
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Church Row — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

7 May 2013Most recent
£50,000
+11.1%over 3 years9 April 2010
£45,000
+80.0%over 5 years1 April 2005
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU8 7HW: £69,500 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HU8 7HQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Hull College. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.