Get startedThe Manor is a detached house in Roos, Hull, Hull (HU12 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 174 m² the property is well over the postcode median (89 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £423,000 is 32.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£171/sq ft) was about 70.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
The Manor's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2026
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey rear extension at The Manor.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Erection of two storey and single storey extensions to the rear
Latest sale on The Manor was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£423,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£320,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, The Manor runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,839
Street avg £1,412
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roos Pilmar Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

3 October 2016Most recent
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU12 0HE: £172,500 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
HU12 0LL
Closest school
0.4 km
Roos Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB