Get started2 Woodview Cottages is a semi-detached house in Breinton, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 43.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£221/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include solar panel installation, an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 133 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). On the market in December 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at 2 Woodview Cottages.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 9 years.
£316,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 9 years.
On epc rating, 2 Woodview Cottages stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,376
Street avg £2,590
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 251 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Solar array on pergola.
Demolish existing garage and replace with new garage and conservatory
12 December 2016Most recent
£316,000
+26.4%over 9 years13 July 2007
£249,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7PG: £735,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 13.3 t/year
HR4 7EP
Green Lane Park Home Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Whitecross Hereford. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB