Get startedBreinton Court Lodge is a detached house in Breinton, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £621,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 142 m² it's 19.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (177 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £525,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Breinton Court Lodge's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Apr 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£621,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 16 years.
£525,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 16 years.
Breinton Court Lodge outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,697
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 250 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

17 June 2021Most recent
£525,000
+32.9%over 15 years4 October 2005
£395,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7PG: £735,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 12.8 t/year
Green Lane Park Home Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Whitecross Hereford. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB