Get startedBreinton Court is a semi-detached house in Breinton, Hereford, Hereford (HR4 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 626 m² (around 6738 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an F (score 26), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 45). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 32.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,606,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. At 626 m² the property is well over the postcode median (142 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £1,375,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Breinton Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Proposed residential outbuilding comprising garaging, store and changing facilities.
Latest sale on Breinton Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 32.8% per year over 5 years.
£1,375,000
Growth on file: 32.8% per year over 5 years.
Breinton Court outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,196
Street avg £2,635
Floor Area
626 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
15 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Application for approval of details reserved by conditions 3 & 4 attached to planning permission 220100.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 August 2021Most recent
£1,375,000
+358.3%over 5 years30 March 2016
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 7PG: £700,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
29.0 t/year
Street avg 9.9 t/year
HR4 7PY
Green Lane Park Home Estate — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Whitecross Hereford. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB