Get started5 Clifford Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a basement. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £242,000 is 29.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 29.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 77 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (91 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2022
5 Clifford Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£242,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 21 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 21 years.
Floor Area for 5 Clifford Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,435
Street avg £2,307
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 February 2017Most recent
£187,500
+1.4%over 9 years21 August 2007
£185,000
+109.0%over 6 years8 December 2000
£88,500
+132.9%over 4 years29 December 1995
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HG: £197,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
HR4 0RT
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.