Get started1b is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£306/sq ft) was about 68.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it sits well below the postcode median (91 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold February 2021 for £187,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2023
1b has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 23 years.
£187,500
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 23 years.
On habitable rooms, 1b runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,289
Street avg £2,230
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

26 February 2021Most recent
£187,500
+82.9%over 7 years30 August 2013
£102,500
+25.8%over 10 years16 September 2002
£81,500
+96.4%over 4 years23 December 1997
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HG: £213,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HR4 0LU
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.