Get started4 Clifford Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 18% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £335,000.
4 Clifford Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 4 Clifford Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 28 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 28 years.
4 Clifford Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,310
Street avg £2,319
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

1 May 2024Most recent
£335,000
+22.5%over 4 years29 October 2019
£273,500
+16.4%over 5 years24 January 2014
£235,000
+2.2%over 5 years16 September 2008
£230,000
+21.7%over 3 years11 July 2005
£189,000
+334.5%over 9 years21 December 1995
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HG: £197,500 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
HR4 0EY
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.