Get started3 Clifford Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0HG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 20.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£248/sq ft) was about 48.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £213,500. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Clifford Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£213,500
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 3 Clifford Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,669
Street avg £2,286
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£213,500
+0.7%over 1 year12 September 2019
£212,000
+21.8%over 4 years24 July 2015
£174,000
27 February 2009
£174,000
+93.3%over 7 years4 October 2001
£90,000
+61.4%over 5 years6 September 1996
£55,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0HG: £197,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
HR4 0RT
Closest school
0.8 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.