Get started17 Chandos Street is a detached house in Hereford (HR4 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in August 2006. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £352,000 is 19.3% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£150/sq ft) was about 19.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 183 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Chandos Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2022
17 Chandos Street has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Replace 2 x shed with a permanent structure to be used as a garage.
Price for 17 Chandos Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.0% per year over 10 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 17 Chandos Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,612
Street avg £1,816
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed extension which extend beyond the rear wall of the dwelling house by 8 metres. The maximum height of the enlarged part of the dwelling house is 3.3 metres and the height of the eaves of the enlarged part of the dwelling house is 2.6 metres.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 August 2006Most recent
£295,000
+175.7%over 6 years20 April 2000
£107,000
+123.1%over 3 years30 January 1997
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0EY: £275,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.