Get started71 Chandos Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£269/sq ft) was about 129% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £295,000 — fresh data. At 102 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (122 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Price for 71 Chandos Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£307,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£295,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
71 Chandos Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,892
Street avg £1,740
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£295,000
+59.5%over 7 years8 November 2017
£185,000
+28.9%over 5 years9 January 2012
£143,500
+147.4%over 14 years25 November 1997
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0EY: £255,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
HR4 0RT
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.