Get started67 Chandos Street is a detached house in Hereford (HR4 0EY). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 81.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £335,000 in September 2025. At 138 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 20 EPCs).
67 Chandos Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 67 Chandos Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£337,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 29 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 29 years.
67 Chandos Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,428
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queens Hill Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

5 September 2025Most recent
£335,000
+45.7%over 20 years18 May 2005
£229,950
+158.4%over 6 years12 March 1999
£89,000
+20.3%over 2 years8 November 1996
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0EY: £255,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 7.1 t/year
HR4 0PP
Closest school
0.5 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.