Get started12 Baggallay Street is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hereford (HR4 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 211 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £506,000 is 40.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 28.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in January 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years.
12 Baggallay Street's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2025
12 Baggallay Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£506,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£360,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Baggallay Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,706
Street avg £2,472
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 January 2018Most recent
£360,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DZ: £270,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
HR4 0SZ
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB