Get started18 Baggallay Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 16.2% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£215/sq ft) was about 45.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £268,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 8 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
18 Baggallay Street has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed works to large walnut (tpo152), carry out a 30% reduction by shortening long heavy limbs. With previous wounds on, to reduce breakout risk.
18 Baggallay Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£268,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
18 Baggallay Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,315
Street avg £2,411
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 137 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Reduction of Walnut tree by 30%.
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2020Most recent
£268,500
+131.5%over 18 years7 December 2001
£116,000
+46.8%over 3 years27 November 1998
£79,000
+21.5%over 12 months27 November 1997
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DZ: £353,500 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
HR4 0EY
Holmer Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Lord Scudamore Primary Academy. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.