Get started180 Whitecross Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 208 m² (around 2239 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 36.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 208 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £575,000 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
180 Whitecross Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2023
Latest sale on 180 Whitecross Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 24 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 180 Whitecross Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £2,252
Floor Area
208 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

27 April 2022Most recent
£575,000
+48.4%over 6 years28 August 2015
£387,500
+64.9%over 12 years31 January 2003
£235,000
+113.6%over 5 years13 November 1997
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DJ: £145,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HR4 0SZ
Ingestre Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.