Get started226 Whitecross Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR4 0DJ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 100 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£265/sq ft) was about 50.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
226 Whitecross Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£310,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
226 Whitecross Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,850
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

23 June 2025Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR4 0DJ: £145,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
HR4 0EY
Ingestre Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Whitecross Hereford. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB