Get started12 Begwyns Bluff is a two-bedroom detached house in Clyro, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 5SR). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £293,000 is 12.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 31.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £261,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 96 m² it's 15% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (113 m² median across 26 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Begwyns Bluff valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£293,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 20 years.
£261,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 12 Begwyns Bluff runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,719
Street avg £2,231
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clyro War Memorial — bus stop.
22 November 2023Most recent
£261,000
+9.7%over 4 years14 November 2019
£238,000
+12.3%over 5 years24 April 2014
£212,000
+36.8%over 10 years19 December 2003
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 5SR: £295,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
HR3 5BB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.