Get started1 Brookside is a three-bedroom detached house in Glasbury, Hereford, Hereford (HR3 5NF). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £445,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Brookside's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 1 Brookside was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£454,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 23 years.
£445,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 23 years.
1 Brookside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,477
Street avg £2,606
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Glasbury House — bus stop.
2 September 2022Most recent
£445,000
+53.4%over 3 years8 November 2018
£290,000
+130.2%over 19 years17 September 1999
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR3 5NF: £285,000 (2024–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
HR3 5RD
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.