Get started9 Barber Close is a detached house in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1559 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 sits 85.2% above the 2010 sale of £230,000. At 145 m² it's 17.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (123 m² median across 7 EPCs).
9 Barber Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
9 Barber Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 15 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 15 years.
Floor Area for 9 Barber Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,588
Street avg £1,961
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

28 May 2010Most recent
£230,000
-4.1%over 4 years14 December 2005
£239,950
+76.4%over 4 years24 August 2001
£136,000
+58.1%over 6 years13 March 1995
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DZ: £221,000 (2021–2009).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.