Get started1 Barber Close is a property in Bartestree, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 4DZ). It has council tax band E.
Held since August 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
1 Barber Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£234,500
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 7 years.
18 August 2006Most recent
£234,500
+6.8%over 2 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stores — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

24 March 2004
£219,500
+77.0%over 4 years12 November 1999
£124,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 4DZ: £225,000 (2021–2010).
Closest school
0.4 km
Lugwardine Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.