Get startedButford Farm is a detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2863 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in April 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. Main heating runs on wood logs.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 266 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £905,000 sits 235.2% above the 1999 sale of £270,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 51.8% below the postcode norm.
Butford Farm's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1999).
£905,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£270,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Butford Farm outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,015
Street avg £2,550
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Broadfield Vineyard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 1999Most recent
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LG: £430,000 (2022–2000).
Broadfield Lodge Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Mar 2022
Bowley Town Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2019
Broadfield Court Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2017
Bannut Tree Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2014
Stock Tree Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Mar 2000
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
-0.8 t/year
Street avg 9.0 t/year
HR1 3LR
Closest school
2.7 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB