Get started1 Church View is a four-bedroom detached house in Lyde, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3AA). It has a recorded floor area of 218 m² (around 2347 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in May 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 218 m² the property is well over the postcode median (149 m² across 4 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2024. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in May 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across 2007–2017, sale prices here grew 0.4% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 33.4% above the 2017 sale price.
1 Church View ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed conversion of an existing garage to create additional living acommodation. In addition, new windows, doors and rooflights are proposed to maximise a revised internal layout and provide additional daylighting to the property. These proposals require no changes to site access or external landscaping.
1 Church View's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.4% per year over 10 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 0.4% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 1 Church View runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,743
Street avg £2,150
Floor Area
218 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St Peter's Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 May 2017Most recent
£380,000
+4.1%over 10 years17 April 2007
£365,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3AA: £287,500 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 7.5 t/year
HR1 3RW
Closest school
2.7 km
Holmer CofE Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB