Get startedBowley Town Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 204 m² (around 2196 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
At 204 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £593,000 is 37.9% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£196/sq ft) was about 46.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2019 at £430,000.
Bowley Town Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Bowley Town Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£593,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£430,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for Bowley Town Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,108
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
204 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Broadfield Vineyard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Ventilation system changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 August 2019Most recent
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LG: £270,000 (2022–1999).
Broadfield Lodge Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Mar 2022
Broadfield Court Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2017
Bannut Tree Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2014
Stock Tree Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Mar 2000
Butford Farm Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Jun 1999
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
HR1 3AA
Closest school
2.7 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB