Get startedBannut Tree Cottage is a two-bedroom detached house in Bodenham, Hereford, Hereford (HR1 3LG). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (108 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £342,000 is 45.5% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 182.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in August 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Oct 2024
Bannut Tree Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey extension to rear of existing house.
£342,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£235,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Bannut Tree Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,052
Street avg £1,942
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Broadfield Vineyard — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 August 2014Most recent
£235,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 3LG: £430,000 (2022–1999).
Broadfield Lodge Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Mar 2022
Bowley Town Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2019
Broadfield Court Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Aug 2017
Stock Tree Cottage Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Mar 2000
Butford Farm Bowley Lane Bodenham Hereford
Sold Jun 1999
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
HR1 3EG
Closest school
2.7 km
St Michael's CofE Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB