Get started25 Eign Mill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £232,000 is 30.3% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jul 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£232,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 18 years.
£178,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 18 years.
25 Eign Mill Road outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,781
Street avg £2,468
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eign Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

4 August 2017Most recent
£178,000
+18.7%over 1 year24 September 2015
£150,000
+8.3%over 10 years22 April 2005
£138,500
+10.8%over 1 year26 September 2003
£125,000
+4.2%over 9 months20 December 2002
£119,950
+59.9%over 1 year27 April 2001
£75,000
+25.0%over 1 year8 October 1999
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RS: £185,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HR1 2RS
Closest school
0.7 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.