Get started23 Eign Mill Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Hereford (HR1 2RS). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £210,000 is 13.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£302/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 25 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £185,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£210,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 18 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 18 years.
23 Eign Mill Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,246
Street avg £2,417
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eign Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2022Most recent
£185,000
+23.3%over 7 years21 March 2014
£150,000
+11.2%over 9 years4 June 2004
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in HR1 2RS: £178,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
HR1 2RS
Closest school
0.7 km
St James' Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.