Get started9 Bobby Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Broughton, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2016) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 41.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 89 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (112 m² median across 13 EPCs). Most recent transfer: October 2023 at £455,000.
9 Bobby Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Bobby Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension
9 Bobby Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£467,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 7 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 9 Bobby Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,112
Street avg £3,819
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 116 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

19 October 2023Most recent
£455,000
+16.7%over 5 years14 September 2018
£390,000
+20.7%over 1 year25 November 2016
£323,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 7AJ: £460,000 (2024–2018).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 8 years
HP22 7AX
Kingsbrook Burcott Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kingsbrook View Primary Academy. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.