Get started17 Badgers Meadow is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6PW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 16.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£441/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2019 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
17 Badgers Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 24 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 24 years.
17 Badgers Meadow is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,746
Street avg £3,566
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2019Most recent
£280,000
+71.3%over 15 years17 July 2003
£163,500
+76.8%over 3 years30 July 1999
£92,500
+48.0%over 4 years9 June 1995
£62,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6PW: £240,000 (2018–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
HP22 6EP
The Rose & Crown PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.