Get started13 Compton Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6HR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 68% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2025. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £462,000.
An application for a single-storey side extension is currently awaiting a decision.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Erection of single storey side extension and associated external works
Latest sale on 13 Compton Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 10 years.
£462,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 10 years.
13 Compton Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £3,981
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 September 2025Most recent
£462,000
+41.7%over 10 years4 August 2015
£326,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6HR: £275,000 (2019–1998).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HP22 6AW
The Rose & Crown PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB