Get started6 Grange Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6HB). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£501/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £798,500 in June 2023.
6 Grange Gardens has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for single storey rear extension
Latest sale on 6 Grange Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£857,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 19 years.
£798,500
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 6 Grange Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,395
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wharf Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 7.70m for which the maximumheight would be 2.90m and for which the height of the eaves would be maximum 2.50m
6 June 2023Most recent
£798,500
+60.2%over 18 years18 August 2004
£498,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6HB: £725,000 (2024–2007).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
HP22 6HB
Closest school
0.2 km
John Colet School. 4 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB