Get started5 Carrington Crescent is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wendover, Aylesbury, Aylesbury (HP22 6AW). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 13% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£520/sq ft) was about 52.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2009. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 21 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2023
5 Carrington Crescent has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 18 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 5 Carrington Crescent runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,593
Street avg £5,186
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory
9 August 2017Most recent
£330,000
+32.0%over 3 years8 November 2013
£250,000
+19.0%over 7 years23 November 2005
£210,000
+113.2%over 6 years19 October 1999
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HP22 6AW: £422,500 (2025–2023).
15 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Aug 2025
10 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jun 2025
3 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Jan 2024
27 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Oct 2023
36 Carrington Crescent Wendover Aylesbury
Sold Mar 2022
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
HP22 6DH
Castle Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
The John Hampden School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.